Reliant PPP Loan Forgiveness Borrower Information Platform (for borrowers/advisors)
Reliant PPP Loan Forgiveness Borrower Information Platform (for banks)

Free PPP Loan Forgiveness Application Platform (for borrowers/advisors)

Last Updated Date: July 1, 2020

PRIVACY POLICY

Reliant Business Valuation, LLC and ApplyforPPP.com (“Reliant”, “Reliant Business Valuation”/“we”/”us”) is committed to protecting your privacy. We make the website, https://www.reliantvalue.com, https://www.applyforppp.com, the Free PPP Loan Forgiveness Application Platform and all subdomains ((the “Platform”) available together with our services as further described in our Terms of Use https://www.applyforppp.com/tos (the “Computer Services”). This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, store, use and distribute information about our users through the Platform and Computer Services.

Applicable Information: This Privacy Policy is specifically related to your use of the Free PPP Loan Forgiveness Application Platform (the “Platform”). In your use of the Platform and Computer Services referenced in this Agreement, you will input information for SBA PPP Loan forgiveness into the Platform. However, the only Information which we will save on our servers is your bank’s name (PPP lender), primary contact first name, primary contact last name, primary contact title, primary contact email address, company (business) name, business address, and PPP loan amount (which shall be referred to herein as “Licensee Information”). Such Licensee Information may be considered Personal Information in some states and under the Federal Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act. Reliant will comply with any such applicable statutes and regulations.

Consent: By using the Computer Services, as described in this Agreement, you consent to the use of your Licensee Information as described in this Privacy Policy. Except as set forth in this Privacy Policy, your Licensee Information will not be used for any other purpose without your consent. We will not actively collect Licensee Information for the purpose of sale or marketing. In other words, we will not sell Licensee Information. You may withdraw your consent to our processing of your Licensee Information at any time by sending an email to support@applyforppp.com. However, withdrawing consent may result in your inability to continue using the Computer Services.

Collection of Information: We aim to collect, use and disclose only such information as is required to enable us to manage your account, to provide the Computer Services in the Licensing Agreement and Terms and Conditions elements of this Agreement, to maintain our customer/visitor lists, to respond to your inquiries or provide feedback, for identification and authentication purposes, for service improvement. We will maintain the confidentiality of any contact information you provide to us on signing up for our Computer Services or contacting us with questions or for further information and we will use it only for the purposes for which we have collected it (subject to the exclusions and disclosures we have listed below), unless you agree that we may disclose it to other third parties.

Two types of information may be related to the Computer Services: Personal Information and Non-Personal Information. This Privacy Policy does not extend to the collection, use or disclosure of the following information which is currently not limited by applicable privacy laws: (a) information that is publicly available, such as names, addresses, telephone numbers and electronic address when listed in a directory or made available through directory assistance; or (b) Non-Personal Information (as defined further below).

“Personal Information” is personally identifiable information, such as your name, address, and e-mail address. As noted above, you may input Personal Information into the Platform, but Reliant will only save to its servers a limited amount of Licensee Information. At the time of collection, we will clearly identify the Licensee Information being collected. It is always your choice whether or not to provide such Licensee Information but if you choose not to provide certain requested Licensee Information, you may not be able to register to use the Platform or be able to access and use the Platform at all. We may collect Licensee Information in respect of the Platform through registration processes; communications with you; information downloads; service purchases; user support; and surveys.

“Non-Personal Information” is information of an anonymous nature, such as an Internet Protocol Address (IP Address), the domain used to access the Platform, and the type and version of browser or operating system being used by visitors to the Platform. Aggregate information, such as demographic statistics of our users (e.g. average age or geographical allocation of our users), number of visitors, what pages users access or visit, and average time spent on the Platform is not considered Personal Information in most jurisdictions. Business contact information such as the name, title, business address, or telephone number of a business or professional person or an employee of an organization is not considered Personal Information in most jurisdictions and we may capture such information in the course of your use of the Computer Services.

Use of Information: We collect information for the following purposes:

Registration: At times, in order to register for our Computer Services, you must provide certain Personal Information to us such as your full name, address, and email address. In general, none of your account registration information will be shared with any other users of the Platform and will only be used by us to market our services to you if you do not opt out of such.

Transactional Notifications: We provide notifications for certain activities relating to your use of our Computer Services despite your indicated e-mail preferences, for example we may send you notices of any updates to our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy, forgotten password requests, or security related issues.

Marketing Communications: Unless you opt-out to receive marketing communications from us, we will keep you up to date on our products and services and contact you regarding any partial or completed reports that you have generated on the Platform. You may withdraw your consent to receiving communications from us at any time by following the opt-out instructions in each communication, or by contacting us at support@applyforppp.com.

Statistics: We also collect statistics about use of the Computer Services. This information will be kept confidential, however, aggregate statistics that do not personally identify an individual will be kept by us and such aggregate statistics may be made available to other members or third parties.

Analytics: We use third-party Service providers (Google Analytics) to monitor and analyze the use of our Service. View Google’s Privacy Policy to view How Google uses data when you use Google’s partners' sites or apps.

System Logs, Cookies & Clear Gifs: Cookies and clear gifs are used by us to track content usage and traffic on the Platform. A cookie is a feature of your web browser that consists of a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web server. A clear gif is similar to a cookie, however it is embedded in website pages rather than on the user’s hard drive. The Platform uses cookies and clear gifs to help it compile aggregate statistics about usage of this Platform, such as how many users visit the Platform, how long users spend viewing the Platform, and what pages are viewed most often. This information is used to improve the content of the Platform. You can set your browser to notify you when you are sent a cookie. This gives you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. If you disable cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all the features of the Platform. Clear gifs are also used by us in emails to help us understand which emails are opened by recipients.

Your IP address is reported by your web browser whenever you visit a page on the Platform. This information is recorded together with your registration information on our databases.

Advertisements: Advertisements appearing on the Platform may be delivered by us or one or more third-party web advertisers. These third-party web advertisers may set cookies. These cookies allow the advertisement server operated by that third party to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement. Accordingly, advertisement servers may compile information about where or whether you viewed their advertisements and which advertisements you clicked on. This information allows web advertisers to deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. The Privacy Policy applies to cookies placed on your computer by us, but does not cover the use of cookies by any third-party web advertisers. For the privacy practices of such third-party web advertisers, you should consult the applicable privacy policy for the relevant third-party web advertiser(s).

If we plan to use your Licensee Information in future for any other purposes not identified above, we will only do so after informing you by updating this Privacy Policy.

Disclosures & Transfers: We will not disclose or transfer your Licensee Information to third parties without your permission, except as specified in this Privacy Policy (see further Important Exceptions below).

As at the date of this Privacy Policy, we share Licensee Information about you in respect of the Platform only with our hosting service, Amazon Web Services. Our servers are located in the United States of America and accordingly Licensee Information, as defined in this Agreement, may be available to United States of America government or its agencies under a lawful order, irrespective of the safeguards we have put in place for the protection of your Licensee Information.

Our business partners may include, but are not limited to:

From time to time we may employ third parties to help us improve the Platform and/or the Computer Services. These third parties may have limited access to databases of user information solely for the purpose of helping us to improve the Platform and/or the Computer Services and they will be subject to contractual restrictions prohibiting them from using the information about our members for any other purpose.

Important Exceptions: We may disclose Licensee Information to third parties without your consent if we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property, other Platform members, other users of the Computer Services, or anyone else (including the rights or property of anyone else) that could be harmed by such activities. We may disclose Licensee Information when we believe in good faith that such disclosure is required by and in accordance with the law.

We may also disclose Licensee Information in connection with a corporate re-organization, a merger or amalgamation with another entity, a sale of all or a substantial portion of our assets or stock, including any due diligence exercise carried out in relation to the same, provided that the information disclosed continues to be used for the purposes permitted by this Privacy Policy by the entity acquiring the information.

Security: The security of Licensee Information is important to us. We use commercially reasonable efforts to store and maintain Licensee Information in a secure environment. We take technical, contractual, administrative, and physical security steps designed to protect Licensee Information that you provide to us. You acknowledge, however, that no system is perfectly secure. You use the Platform and Computer Services, and provide us with your personal information, at your own risk. We have implemented procedures designed to limit the dissemination of your Licensee Information to only such designated staff as are reasonably necessary to carry out the stated purposes we have communicated to you.

In certain areas, such as when you provide credit card or other payment information to us, the Platform works to help protect the security of your credit card and other payment information during transmission by using industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology.

You are also responsible for helping to protect the security of your Licensee Information. For instance, never give out your email account information or your password for the Computer Services to third parties.

Retention: We will keep your Licensee Information for as long as it remains necessary for the identified purpose or as required by law, which shall extend beyond the termination of our relationship with you. We may retain certain data as necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, or for legitimate business purposes, such as analysis of aggregated, non-personally-identifiable data, account recovery, or if required by law. All retained Licensee Information will remain subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you request that your name be removed from our databases, it may not be possible to completely delete all your Licensee Information due to technological and legal constraints.

Amendment of this Policy: We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy in the future, we will post an appropriate notice on our Privacy Policy page https://www.applyforppp.com/privacy. Any non-material change (such as clarifications) to this Privacy Policy will become effective on the date the change is posted and any material changes will become effective 30 days from their posting on the Platform. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all Licensee Information that we have about you. The date on which the latest update was made is indicated at the top of this document. We recommend that you print a copy of this Privacy Policy for your reference and revisit this policy from time to time to ensure you are aware of any changes. Your continued use of the Platform signifies your acceptance of any changes.

Access and Accuracy: You have the right to access the Licensee Information we hold about you in order to verify the Licensee Information we have collected in respect to you and to have a general account of our uses of that information. Upon receipt of your written request, we will provide you with a copy of your Licensee Information although in certain limited circumstances, we may not be able to make all relevant information available to you such as where that information also pertains to another user. In such circumstances we will provide reasons for the denial to you upon request. We will endeavor to deal with all requests for access and modifications in a timely manner.

California Privacy Rights: California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our customers who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request to support@applyforppp.com. In your request, please attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for our response. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the California Privacy Rights requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

Business Transition: In the event another entity merges with or acquires Reliant Business Valuation or substantially all of its assets, your Licensee Information may be transferred to that successor or acquiring entity. A court may also order the sale of Licensee Information as an asset in a bankruptcy or similar insolvency proceeding.

We will make every reasonable effort to keep your Licensee Information accurate and up-to-date, and we will provide you with mechanisms to update, correct, delete or add to your Licensee Information as appropriate. As appropriate, this amended Licensee Information will be transmitted to those parties to which we are permitted to disclose your information. Having accurate Licensee Information about you enables us to give you the best possible service.

Contact Us: You can help by keeping us informed of any changes such as a change of address or telephone number. If you would like to access your information, if you have any questions, comments or suggestions of if you find any errors in our information about you, please contact us at: support@applyforppp.com.

Reliant PPP Loan Forgiveness Borrower Information Platform (for banks)

Last Updated Date: July 1, 2020

PRIVACY POLICY

Reliant Business Valuation, LLC and ApplyforPPP.com (“Reliant”, “Reliant Business Valuation”/“we”/”us”) is committed to protecting your privacy. Reliant is providing this Privacy Policy to you (also referenced herein as “your”, “Licensee”, “Bank”, or “Client”). We make the website, https://www.reliantvalue.com, https://www.applyforppp.com, the PPP Loan Forgiveness Application Platform and all subdomains ((the “Platform”) available together with our computer services as further described in our Terms of Use https://www.applyforppp.com/tos (the “Computer Services”). Along with the Terms of Use, this Privacy Policy and Consent constitute the agreement between Reliant and Licensee. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, store, use and distribute information about our users through the Platform and Computer Services. This Privacy Policy supplements any privacy-related provisions of the Technology Agreement for use of the Platform, previously entered into by you and Reliant. If any provisions of this Privacy Policy conflict with provisions of that Technology Agreement, then the provisions of the Technology Agreement shall prevail.

Applicable Information: This Privacy Policy is specifically related to your use of the PPP Loan Forgiveness Application Platform (the “Platform”). In your use of the Platform and Computer Services referenced in this Agreement, you, or the PPP Loan Borrower as you may determine, will input information for SBA PPP Loan Application or SBA PPP Loan Forgiveness into the Platform. Such Borrower Information may be considered Personal Information in some jurisdictions, or similar labels such as Personal Identifying Information or Sensitive Personal Information, and/or Non-Personal Public Information under the Federal Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (“GLBA”). Reliant will comply with any such applicable statutes and regulations.

NOTE: In accordance with the Terms of Service component of the Agreement and, Borrower’s use of the Platform does not create either a “Consumer” or “Customer” relationship between Reliant and the Borrower. The Bank is Reliant’s Client. Even though Reliant may not come under all, or even certain, privacy laws, Reliant will provide the protections identified in this Privacy Policy.

Consent: By using the Computer Services, as described in this Agreement, you consent to the use of your Borrower Information as described in the Technology Agreement and in this Privacy

  1. Cal Civ Code § 1798.29; Fla. Stat. Ann. § 501.171
  2. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 521.002
  3. 16 CFR 313.3(n)(1) Nonpublic personal information means:
    1. Personally identifiable financial information; and
    2. Any list, description, or other grouping of consumers (and publicly available information pertaining to them) that is derived using any personally identifiable financial information that is not publicly available.
  4. GRAMM-LEACH-BLILEY ACT, 1999 Enacted S. 900, 106 Enacted S. 900, 113 Stat. 1338. 12 USC 1811, et seq.

Policy. Except as set forth in the Technology Agreement and/or this Privacy Policy, Borrower Information will not be used for any other purpose without consent.

Collection of Information: We aim to collect, use and disclose only such information as is required to enable us to manage your account, to provide the Computer Services in the Technology Agreement and Terms and Conditions elements of this Agreement, to maintain our customer/visitor lists, to respond to your inquiries or provide feedback, for identification and authentication purposes, for service improvement. We will maintain the confidentiality of any Borrower Information you provide to us on signing up for our Computer Services or contacting us with questions or for further information and we will use it only for the purposes for which we have collected it (subject to the exclusions and disclosures we have listed below).

Two types of information may be related to the Computer Services: Personal Information and Non-Personal Information. This Privacy Policy does not extend to the collection, use or disclosure of the following information which is currently not limited by applicable privacy laws: (a) information that is publicly available, such as names, addresses, telephone numbers and electronic address when listed in a directory or made available through directory assistance; or (b) Non-Personal Information (as defined further below).

“Personal Information” is personally identifiable information, such as your name, address, and e-mail address. At the time of collection, we will clearly identify the Borrower Information being collected. It is always the Borrower’s choice whether or not to provide such Borrower Information but if they choose not to provide certain requested Borrower Information, they may not be able to register to use the Platform or be able to access and use the Platform at all. We may collect Borrower Information in respect of the Platform through registration processes; communications with you; information downloads; service purchases; user support; and surveys.

“Non-Personal Information” has historically been considered information of an anonymous nature, such as an Internet Protocol Address (IP Address), the domain used to access the Platform, and the type and version of browser or operating system being used by visitors to the Platform. However, certain jurisdictions may consider such information as “Personal Information”, or if it can be disaggregated or otherwise used to identify Personal Information. Business contact information such as the name, title, business address, or telephone number of a business or professional person or an employee of an organization may be considered Personal Information in certain jurisdictions. We may capture such information in the course of your Borrower use of the Computer Services.

Use of Information: We collect information for the following purposes:

Registration: At times, in order to register for our Computer Services, Borrower must provide certain Personal Information to us such as full name, address, and email address, or Business Information. In general, no account registration information will be shared with any other users of the Platform.

Transactional Notifications: We provide notifications for certain activities relating to your Borrower use of our Computer Services despite your Borrower indicated e-mail preferences, for example we may send notices of any updates to our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy, forgotten password requests, or security related issues. We will keep you and your Borrower up to date on our products and services. and contact you regarding any partial or completed reports generated on the Platform.

Statistics: We also collect statistics about use of the Computer Services. This information will be kept confidential, however, aggregate statistics that do not personally identify an individual may be kept by us and such aggregate statistics may be made available to you, the Lender.

Analytics: We use third-party Service providers (Google Analytics) to monitor and analyze the use of our Service. View Google’s Privacy Policy to view How Google uses data when using Google’s partners' sites or apps.

System Logs, Cookies & Clear Gifs: Cookies and clear gifs are used by us to track content usage and traffic on the Platform. A cookie is a feature of a web browser that consists of a text file that is placed on the user’s hard disk by a web server. A clear gif is similar to a cookie, however it is embedded in website pages rather than on the user’s hard drive. The Platform uses cookies and clear gifs to help it compile aggregate statistics about usage of this Platform, such as how many users visit the Platform, how long users spend viewing the Platform, and what pages are viewed most often. This information is used to improve the content of the Platform. The Borrower can set their browser to be notified when they are sent a cookie. This provides the opportunity to decide whether or not to accept it. If the Borrower disables cookies, they may not be able to take advantage of all the features of the Platform. Clear gifs are also used by us in emails to help us understand which emails are opened by recipients.

The IP address is reported by a web browser whenever the Borrower visits a page on the Platform. This information is recorded together with registration information on our databases.

If we plan to use Borrower Information in future for any other purposes not identified above, we will only do so after informing you by updating this Privacy Policy.

Disclosures & Transfers: We will not disclose or transfer Borrower Information to third parties without Borrower permission, except as specified in this Privacy Policy, and in compliance with relevant provisions of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (“GLBA”) (see further Important Exceptions below).

As at the date of this Privacy Policy, we share Borrower Information in respect to the Platform only with our hosting service, Amazon Web Services (“AWS”).Reliant has entered into a contract with AWS that provides commercially-acceptable compliant security for Borrower Information. Our servers are located in the United States of America and accordingly Borrower Information, as defined in this Agreement, may be available to United States of America government or its agencies under a lawful order, irrespective of the safeguards we have put in place for the protection of Borrower Information.

From time to time we may employ third parties to work on and/or improve the Platform and/or the Computer Services. These third parties may have limited access to Borrower Information solely for the purpose of helping us to improve the Platform and/or the Computer Services. Such vendors, who may have access to Borrower Information, have all entered into a contract with Reliant that provides commercially acceptable compliant security for Borrower Information including contractual restrictions prohibiting them from using Borrower Information for any other purpose.

Important Exceptions: We may disclose Borrower Information to third parties without consent in legal action, required by and/or in accordance with applicable law or regulation. against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property, other Platform Clients, other users of the Computer Services, or anyone else (including the rights or property of anyone else) that could be harmed by such activities. We may disclose Borrower Information when we believe in good faith that such disclosure is required and in accordance with the law.

We may also disclose Borrower Information in connection with a corporate re-organization, a merger or amalgamation with another entity, a sale of all or a substantial portion of our assets or stock, including any due diligence exercise carried out in relation to the same, provided that the information disclosed continues to be used for the purposes permitted by this Privacy Policy by the entity acquiring the information.

Security: The security of Borrower Information is important to us. We use commercially reasonable efforts to store and maintain Borrower Information in a secure environment. We take technical, contractual, administrative, and physical security steps designed to protect Borrower Information that you provide to us. You acknowledge, however, that no system is perfectly secure. Borrowers will use the Platform and Computer Services, and populate it with Borrower Information, at their own risk. We have created procedures designed to limit the dissemination of Borrower Information to only such designated staff as are reasonably necessary to carry out the stated purposes we have communicated to you.

When Borrower Information is added to the Platform by Borrower, the security of that information is protected during transmission by using industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology.

Borrowers and the Lender are also responsible for helping to protect the security of Borrower Information. This Privacy Policy presumes the Bank will be in compliance with all law, regulation and best practices regarding Borrower Information security.

Retention: We will keep Borrower Information for as long as it remains necessary for the identified purpose or as required by law, which shall extend beyond the termination of our relationship with you. We may retain certain data as necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, or for legitimate business purposes, such as analysis of aggregated, Non-personally-Identifiable data, account recovery, or if required by law. All retained Borrower Information will remain subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you, or the Borrower, request that a Borrower’s name, or other Borrower Information, be removed from our databases, it may not be possible to completely delete all such Borrower Information due to technological and legal constraints.

Amendment of this Policy: We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy in the future, we will post an appropriate notice on our Privacy Policy page https://www.applyforppp.com/privacy. Any non-material change (such as clarifications) to this Privacy Policy will become effective on the date the change is posted and any material changes will become effective 30 days from their posting on the Platform. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all Borrower Information that we have about you. The date on which the latest update was made is indicated at the top of this document. We recommend that you, and the Borrower, print a copy of this Privacy Policy for your reference and revisit this policy from time to time to ensure awareness of any changes. Continued use of the Platform signifies acceptance of any changes.

Access and Accuracy: You have the right to access the Borrower Information we hold about your consumers or customers in order to verify the Borrower Information we have collected in respect to them and to have a general account of our uses of that information. Upon receipt of your written request, we will provide you with a copy of applicable Borrower Information although in certain limited circumstances, we may not be able to make all relevant information available to you such as where that information also pertains to another user. In such circumstances we will provide reasons for the denial to you upon request. We will endeavor to deal with all requests for access and modifications in a timely manner.

California Privacy Rights: California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits your consumers/customers who are California residents to request and obtain once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. Reliant will cooperate with you in the provision of such information to your consumers/customers.

Business Transition: In the event another entity merges with or acquires Reliant Business Valuation or substantially all of its assets, Borrower Information may be transferred to that successor or acquiring entity. A court may also order the sale of Borrower Information as an asset in a bankruptcy or similar insolvency proceeding.

We will make every reasonable effort to keep your Borrower’s Information accurate and up-to-date, and we will provide you with mechanisms to update, correct, delete or add to your Borrower’s Information as appropriate. As appropriate, this amended Borrower Information will be transmitted to those parties to which we are permitted to disclose your Borrower information. Having accurate Borrower Information enables us to give you the best possible service.

Contact Us: If you have any questions, comments or suggestions or if you find any errors in our information about you, please contact us at:  support@applyforppp.com.